Text Size
 

Deposit Marketshare

Entire IR Site Press Releases Only Filings Only
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertMobile IR siteSocial media sharing
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 9/19/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2016

STATE: New Jersey
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank26650,874.316.2848,498.116.14
23TD Group US Holdings LLC (DE)Bank25437,679.012.0634,958.211.64
32Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank29035,601.611.3934,997.411.65
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank29528,186.49.0226,153.98.71
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank20919,249.56.1617,277.45.75
66M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank9613,512.14.3214,792.64.92
77Investors Bancorp Inc (NJ)Bank11612,778.04.0911,929.53.97
89Santander Holdings USA, Inc (MA)Bank13410,591.43.399,254.23.08
98Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank14110,457.73.359,742.33.24
1011Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank476,317.32.026,886.02.29
4957Republic First Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank11598.00.19392.30.13
  Total for institutions in market

 2,967312,442.8 300,403.1 

STATE: Pennsylvania
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank40685,941.123.7083,060.523.51
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank26836,803.010.1535,381.110.01
33Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank35228,766.07.9328,210.87.98
44Bank of New York Mellon Corp. (NY)Bank1020,210.15.5718,869.65.34
55BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank25714,795.84.0816,389.44.64
68TD Group US Holdings LLC (DE)Bank9313,491.53.7212,467.83.53
76F.N.B. Corp. (PA)Bank25913,092.63.6113,636.03.86
89Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank6412,480.63.4411,728.33.32
97Santander Holdings USA, Inc (MA)Bank14911,588.53.2013,597.53.85
1010M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank18911,027.33.0410,410.32.95
4651Republic First Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank12838.10.23746.50.21
  Total for institutions in market

 4,213362,555.0 353,341.3 

MSA: Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank198,798.728.6587,923.425.97
22TD Group US Holdings LLC (DE)Bank14797,652.228.3287,062.825.72
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank19831,388.59.1029,860.78.82
45PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank16620,813.56.0420,445.16.04
56Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank18217,097.94.9616,642.24.92
67Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank8613,112.23.8012,328.33.64
79M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank606,641.11.936,311.41.86
810BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank985,549.61.615,982.61.77
98Santander Holdings USA, Inc (MA)Bank734,219.91.226,481.01.91
1012WSFS Financial Corp. (DE)Thrift484,161.11.213,884.01.15
1921Republic First Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank231,436.10.421,138.80.34
  Total for institutions in market

 1,700344,798.9 338,554.2 

COUNTY: Camden, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11TD Group US Holdings LLC (DE)Bank213,720.536.783,533.336.38
22PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank211,391.113.751,355.613.96
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank13940.29.29906.59.33
46Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank11493.84.88468.94.83
55BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank8464.34.59481.74.96
68Republic First Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank6462.64.57375.83.87
74M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank3446.64.41487.05.02
87Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank6396.03.91384.73.96
991st Colonial Bancorp (NJ)Bank2381.33.77356.63.67
1010Haddon Savings Bank (NJ)Savings Bank2255.02.52248.52.56
  Total for institutions in market

 12210,116.2 9,711.1 

COUNTY: Delaware, PA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank222,405.017.732,344.417.98
22TD Group US Holdings LLC (DE)Bank152,345.717.292,267.017.38
33Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank241,956.614.431,798.013.79
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank111,279.19.431,144.58.78
55Santander Holdings USA, Inc (MA)Bank14829.16.11788.06.04
66Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank9803.25.92751.15.76
77Bank of New York Mellon Corp. (NY)Bank2710.85.24690.95.30
88Bryn Mawr Bank Corp. (PA)Bank16709.05.23625.54.80
99Beneficial Bancorp Inc (PA)Thrift7471.43.48457.13.51
1010WSFS Financial Corp. (DE)Thrift10387.82.86402.23.08
1822Republic First Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank178.60.5855.40.42
  Total for institutions in market

 17113,563.7 13,042.4 

COUNTY: Montgomery, PA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank435,578.521.035,000.919.66
22Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank373,476.313.113,380.113.29
33TD Group US Holdings LLC (DE)Bank212,950.311.123,143.512.36
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank232,448.49.232,248.18.84
55Univest Corp. of Pennsylvania (PA)Bank201,793.36.761,690.06.64
66Bryn Mawr Bank Corp. (PA)Bank151,677.86.331,600.66.29
77BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank251,478.85.581,561.46.14
88KeyCorp (OH)Bank211,344.95.071,370.55.39
910Firstrust SB (PA)Savings Bank81,052.13.97887.63.49
109Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank12919.83.47898.23.53
1515Republic First Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank4226.80.86201.80.79
  Total for institutions in market

 30626,521.8 25,439.4 

COUNTY: Philadelphia, PA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank3813,198.026.5612,924.025.35
22PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank378,262.516.638,558.916.79
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank187,707.415.517,492.614.70
44Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank547,515.015.127,479.414.67
56TD Group US Holdings LLC (DE)Bank234,097.48.253,214.46.31
67Beneficial Bancorp Inc (PA)Thrift161,585.33.191,622.33.18
75Santander Holdings USA, Inc (MA)Bank181,478.12.973,943.57.74
89M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank8982.41.98871.51.71
910Firstrust SB (PA)Savings Bank5718.31.45657.51.29
1012Republic First Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank7532.71.07489.40.96
  Total for institutions in market

 29249,695.5 50,980.9 

CITY: Philadelphia, PA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank3913,225.326.5912,951.525.39
22PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank388,275.716.648,570.616.80
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank187,707.415.507,492.614.69
44Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank547,515.015.117,479.414.66
56TD Group US Holdings LLC (DE)Bank234,097.48.243,214.46.30
67Beneficial Bancorp Inc (PA)Thrift161,585.33.191,622.33.18
75Santander Holdings USA, Inc (MA)Bank181,478.12.973,943.57.73
89M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank8982.41.98871.51.71
910Firstrust SB (PA)Savings Bank5718.31.44657.51.29
1012Republic First Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank7532.71.07489.40.96
  Total for institutions in market

 29449,736.0 51,020.1 

CITY: Ardmore, PA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 

CITY: Media, PA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank3464.022.97478.524.32
22TD Group US Holdings LLC (DE)Bank1461.222.83430.321.87
33Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank2221.110.94211.210.73
44Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank1145.97.22140.87.15
55Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank1141.67.01132.26.72
66Santander Holdings USA, Inc (MA)Bank2130.36.45121.06.15
710Republic First Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank178.63.8955.42.81
87BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank173.03.6174.73.80
98Bryn Mawr Bank Corp. (PA)Bank269.33.4373.83.75
109United SB (PA)Savings Bank149.92.4760.43.07
  Total for institutions in market

 202,020.3 1,967.5 

CITY: Plymouth Meeting, PA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank2997.974.96956.573.37
22TD Group US Holdings LLC (DE)Bank1243.118.26249.219.11
33Republic First Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank158.24.3747.83.67
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank132.02.4030.62.34
  Total for institutions in market

 51,331.2 1,303.7 

CITY: Bala Cynwyd, PA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank2226.539.47226.737.92
23Firstrust SB (PA)Savings Bank1115.720.16103.417.29
32Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank2110.519.25121.720.35
44Santander Holdings USA, Inc (MA)Bank156.19.7859.49.94
55Bryn Mawr Bank Corp. (PA)Bank129.65.1555.59.29
66Tompkins Financial Corporation (NY)Bank126.04.5323.13.87
77Republic First Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank19.51.658.11.35
  Total for institutions in market

 9573.9 597.9 


Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use