Text Size
 

Deposit Marketshare

Entire IR Site Press Releases Only Filings Only
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertMobile IR siteSocial media sharing
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 11/21/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2017

STATE: New Jersey
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank26653,474.016.2250,874.316.29
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank25239,842.612.0937,679.012.06
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank28939,268.311.9135,601.611.40
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank29330,262.39.1828,186.49.03
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank20721,829.46.6219,249.56.16
67Investors Bancorp Inc (NJ)Bank11514,171.24.3012,778.04.09
79Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank14111,475.83.4810,360.63.32
88Banco SantanderBank13410,822.03.2810,591.43.39
96M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank9710,030.53.0413,512.14.33
1011Provident Financial Services (NJ)Bank816,295.71.916,035.51.93
3748Republic First Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank11819.60.25598.00.19
  Total for institutions in market

 2,953329,603.9 312,306.6 

STATE: Pennsylvania
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank40787,872.822.7885,941.123.70
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank26737,114.59.6236,803.010.15
34Bank of New York Mellon Corp. (NY)Bank1031,985.68.2920,210.15.57
43Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank34729,422.17.6328,766.07.93
56Toronto-Dominion BankBank9314,728.13.8213,491.53.72
67F.N.B. Corp. (PA)Bank25814,119.03.6613,092.63.61
75BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank25913,652.73.5414,795.84.08
88Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank6412,725.53.3012,480.63.44
99Banco SantanderBank14612,697.33.2911,588.53.20
1010M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank18911,359.22.9511,027.33.04
3946Republic First Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank12974.30.25838.10.23
  Total for institutions in market

 4,206385,689.3 362,549.7 

MSA: Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank1111,513.430.4198,798.728.65
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank146102,095.227.8497,675.928.33
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank19831,664.08.6431,388.59.10
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank16522,758.36.2120,813.56.04
55Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank17917,548.44.7917,097.94.96
66Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank8614,239.73.8813,112.23.80
77M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank607,800.42.136,641.11.93
88BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank995,074.81.385,549.61.61
910WSFS Financial Corp. (DE)Thrift484,274.61.174,161.11.21
1011Beneficial Bancorp Inc (PA)Thrift624,269.81.164,145.21.20
1819Republic First Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank231,793.90.491,436.10.42
  Total for institutions in market

 1,688366,670.0 344,817.3 

COUNTY: Camden, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Toronto-Dominion BankBank213,956.237.523,720.536.78
22PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank211,404.913.321,391.113.75
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank13973.89.23940.29.29
46Republic First Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank6577.15.47462.64.57
54Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank11537.65.10493.84.88
68Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank6435.44.13396.03.91
75BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank7420.93.99464.34.59
891st Colonial Bancorp (NJ)Bank2420.03.98381.33.77
97M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank3310.72.95446.64.41
1010Haddon Savings Bank (NJ)Savings Bank2261.02.48255.02.52
  Total for institutions in market

 12110,545.0 10,116.2 

COUNTY: Delaware, PA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank222,557.418.112,405.017.73
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank152,463.717.442,345.717.29
33Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank232,077.014.701,956.614.43
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank111,291.99.151,279.19.43
56Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank9845.35.98803.25.92
65Banco SantanderBank14833.05.90829.16.11
78Bryn Mawr Bank Corp. (PA)Bank16761.75.39709.05.23
87Bank of New York Mellon Corp. (NY)Bank2715.05.06710.85.24
99Beneficial Bancorp Inc (PA)Thrift7499.73.54471.43.48
1010WSFS Financial Corp. (DE)Thrift10383.72.72387.82.86
1818Republic First Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank195.80.6878.60.58
  Total for institutions in market

 17014,124.8 13,563.7 

COUNTY: Montgomery, PA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank436,341.021.735,578.521.03
23Toronto-Dominion BankBank214,023.813.792,950.311.12
32Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank363,590.612.303,476.313.11
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank232,728.69.352,448.49.23
55Univest Corp. of Pennsylvania (PA)Bank201,965.86.741,793.36.76
66Bryn Mawr Bank Corp. (PA)Bank151,831.26.281,677.86.33
78KeyCorp (OH)Bank211,420.44.871,344.95.07
87BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank251,319.44.521,478.85.58
99Firstrust SB (PA)Savings Bank81,112.23.811,052.13.97
1010Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank121,005.23.44919.83.47
1515Republic First Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank4236.40.81226.80.86
  Total for institutions in market

 30529,181.9 26,521.8 

COUNTY: Philadelphia, PA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank3912,267.224.4813,198.026.56
22PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank379,256.218.478,262.516.63
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank188,534.217.037,707.415.51
44Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank537,440.314.857,515.015.12
55Toronto-Dominion BankBank234,002.07.994,097.48.25
66Beneficial Bancorp Inc (PA)Thrift161,654.03.301,585.33.19
77Banco SantanderBank191,384.52.761,478.12.97
88M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank8984.81.97982.41.98
99Firstrust SB (PA)Savings Bank5744.91.49718.31.45
1010Republic First Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank7642.11.28532.71.07
  Total for institutions in market

 29250,113.9 49,695.5 

CITY: Philadelphia, PA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank3912,267.224.4713,198.026.55
22PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank389,270.718.498,275.716.65
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank188,534.217.027,707.415.51
44Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank537,440.314.847,515.015.12
55Toronto-Dominion BankBank234,002.07.984,097.48.24
66Beneficial Bancorp Inc (PA)Thrift161,654.03.301,585.33.19
77Banco SantanderBank191,384.52.761,478.12.97
88M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank8984.81.96982.41.98
99Firstrust SB (PA)Savings Bank5744.91.49718.31.44
1010Republic First Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank7642.11.28532.71.07
  Total for institutions in market

 29350,128.4 49,708.7 

CITY: Ardmore, PA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 

CITY: Media, PA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
12Toronto-Dominion BankBank1482.223.43461.222.83
21PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank3470.222.85464.022.97
33Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank2243.411.83221.110.94
46Banco SantanderBank2144.87.04130.36.45
54Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank1136.66.64145.97.22
65Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank1127.76.21141.67.01
77Republic First Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank195.84.6678.63.89
89Bryn Mawr Bank Corp. (PA)Bank277.93.7969.33.43
98BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank165.23.1773.03.61
1010United SB (PA)Savings Bank148.12.3449.92.47
  Total for institutions in market

 202,057.8 2,020.3 

CITY: Plymouth Meeting, PA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank2893.471.25997.974.96
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank1257.620.54243.118.26
33Republic First Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank170.15.5958.24.37
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank132.82.6132.02.40
  Total for institutions in market

 51,253.9 1,331.2 

CITY: Bala Cynwyd, PA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank2262.242.88226.539.47
23Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank2113.218.52110.519.25
32Firstrust SB (PA)Savings Bank1103.816.98115.720.16
44Banco SantanderBank051.68.4456.19.78
55Bryn Mawr Bank Corp. (PA)Bank141.96.8629.65.15
66Tompkins Financial Corporation (NY)Bank127.14.4426.04.53
77Republic First Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank111.61.899.51.65
  Total for institutions in market

 8611.5 573.9 


Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use